The journal Science claims to have proved Pushpak Viman existed about 45,000 years ago

Aryan-migration scam: will the Science "journal" soon be proven guilty of scientific fraud or unethical behaviour?

Aryan-migration scam: will the Science
Aryan-migration scam: will the Science "journal" soon be proven guilty of scientific fraud or unethical behaviour?

Note: A thorough scientific analysis, apart from being published in peer-reviewed science journals (provided propagandist vested interests do not block it), is now being hosted at TheRationalHindu.com and Dr Premendra Priyadarshi’s blog.

It is unethical in science to deliberately “leak” scientific research before it is peer-reviewed and published. This is the bare minimum standard to follow, especially if a subject is sensitive or controversial. The appearance of pre-print (open peer-review) platforms has indeed made this tricky. That is understandable and unavoidable. However, if the research is neither in a pre-print server, openly for the public to access, nor has been peer-reviewed and published, it is almost always against the science journals’ policy to go to the press before they themselves publish it and/ or publicise it say via a press release or cover article. This is called “embargo” and is almost always a universal practice in science publishing. Yet the so-called reputed science journal called “Science” appears to be encouraging this unethical practice deliberately. Why?

Now, coming to the more serious matter the author has been provided with evidence from some international scientists and professionals that the journal (Science) is refusing to publish corrections to errors in analysis and conclusions in the field of South Asian population genetics recently published in the journal, in an appropriate format and mode. This is nothing short of scandalous. The exposé will come out soon as more data on the scandal is sent to the author from the said scientists and professionals.

Next, coming to a review of the evidence in the “science” (scam) covered in India Today, Outlook, etc. please note:

  1. This author has already shown from the research cited by the above scamsters R1a or R1 is not present in the early Steppe population, Steppe_EMBA samples. Then how is R1a an “Aryan gene,” or a Steppe-marker? Is there no limit to their fraud? (1)
  2. One sample is “not” representative of a huge population of a civilisation that spread from present-day Iran to at least the present-day western Uttar Pradesh. It is a statistical fraud to claim otherwise. (2)
  3. If Shinde is not a geneticist and just an archaeologist, and thus cannot comment on the physical features of the people based on skeletal evidence (well this is what forensic scientists do; it is fine if they did it but not an archaeologist?), who is David Reich? He is a sociologist, not even a scientist, who was suddenly promoted as a geneticist and given a prestigious “independent” lab in the Harvard Medical School? Who is behind such a lowly shameless scam? (3)
  4. How come the Andamanese genetic component (Onge), separated from the rest of the world, and Indians in particular, about 45,000 years ago appear in large proportions in the Steppe population and other Eurasian populations? Did the Steppe population take a Pushpak Viman from the dry cold desert Steppe grassland, go to holiday in the Andaman islands, have sex and returned to the Steppe and deliver babies there? What nonsense is this? (4, 5)

The Science journal and its Indian sepoy needs to be warned of severe legal consequences if such unethical behaviour will continue and legally arguable frauds are committed.

Note:
1. The views expressed here are those of the author and do not necessarily represent or reflect the views of PGurus.
2. Many thanks to Smt Vijaya Viswanathan for suggesting the title.

References:

  1. Murali KV (2018) Early Steppe vs Middle to Late Steppe Early Steppe population does not have the Y-chromosome marker that is present in a large proportion of Indians even today. PGurus.com. Available at: https://www.pgurus.com/early-steppe-vs-middle-to-late-steppe/.
  2. Murali KV (2018) Aryan-Dravidian myth: how “92 top scientists and researchers from around the world” bungled up even the most basic arithmetics. PGurus. Available at: https://www.pgurus.com/aryan-dravidian-myth-how-92-top-scientists-and-researchers-from-around-the-world-bungled-up-even-the-most-basic-arithmetics/ [Accessed August 9, 2018].
  3. Friese K 4500-year-old DNA from Rakhigarhi reveals evidence that will unsettle Hindutva nationalists. India Today. Available at: https://www.indiatoday.in/magazine/cover-story/story/20180910-rakhigarhi-dna-study-findings-indus-valley-civilisation-1327247-2018-08-31 [Accessed September 1, 2018].
  4. Priyadarshi P (2018) A preliminary critical appraisal of Narasimhan et al 2018 bioRxiv. The Rational Hindu. Available at: https://therationalhindu.com/a-critical-appraisal-of-narasimhan-et-al-2018-biorxiv-a1099ef0e289 [Accessed September 1, 2018].
  5. Priyadarshi P (2018) La Genetique Scandale – The Rational Hindu. The Rational Hindu. Available at: https://therationalhindu.com/la-genetique-scandale-da381fc037ec [Accessed September 1, 2018].

Murali KV

A medic and a graduate of the University of Cambridge, England,involved in inter-disciplinary research for the inculcation of a scientific rigour in the outdatedfields of humanities: putting "science"
into social sciences.

4 COMMENTS

  1. Please search in google using “Vedic vimanas vadakayil” and read the post on “THE FLIGHT OF THE VEDIC VIMANA – CAPT AJIT VADAKAYIL” – again and again and again, that is if you never thought Vimanas or spaceships were possible from a land by the name of India.

    Here are a few excerpts just to get started with the above blogpost by Capt Ajit Vadakayil.

    In 3900 BC, Imhotep, an Indian Maharishi (known as Lord Ayyappa in Kerala ) landed in Cairo (on a vimana) on summons by the Pharoah.

    Vedic Vimanas or flying saucers used mercury vortex ion engines. The ion engine was first demonstrated by German-born NASA scientist Ernst Stuhlinger. The Vedic texts were taken to Germany by Hermann Gundert.

    The ancient Mayan had seen Indian Vimanas and recorded it on stone.

  2. “who is David Reich? He is a sociologist, not even a scientist, who was suddenly promoted as a geneticist and given a prestigious “independent” lab in the Harvard Medical School? Who is behind such a lowly shameless scam” — Wait,seriously!! He is not even a geneticist !!! What about all the papers where he was the lead author ? I expected he had a sound knowledge of statistics. If your information turns out to be false (and it may account for defamation) you may have to face the same legal consequences which you are warning the other people against 🙂

  3. “How come the Andamanese genetic component (Onge), separated from the rest of the world, and Indians in particular, about 45,000 years ago appear in large proportions in the Steppe population and other Eurasian populations?” — Where did you see Andamanese onge genetic component in Steppe population? There is NONE . The component in West_siberian is East asian. Dr Premendra is creating fiction once again.

    “This author has already shown from the research cited by the above scamsters R1a or R1 is not present in the early Steppe population, Steppe_EMBA samples” — R1a anyways has been found in East europe in as early ~6000 BCE. The South Asian R1a is very terminal/derived. The only valid question is – When did R1a-L657 arrive and diversify in India ?

    However, i have to admit that the india today article by one Kai Freise was a really a low ranked piece. Lots of personal ad-hominem by the mysterious author without any evidence and even using Davidski’s blog as a reference. He writes as “chariot driving, battle-axe wielding …” lol. How did such people even get to write in prominent news outlets ? Compare that to Razib khan’s 3 strands of ancestry which was much more to the point and scientific.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here